If I’ve been a stay-at-home mom for 8 years and have to go back to work full-time to keep the primary residence, how will that effect custody?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’ve been a stay-at-home mom for 8 years and have to go back to work full-time to keep the primary residence, how will that effect custody?

My husband wants 50/50 custody, I don’t. What are his chances of getting it and how can I fight it? We both work during the daytime. I’ve been more involved in their academics/extra curricular activities, etc. I only want state guidelines.

Asked on July 22, 2012 under Family Law, Washington

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

This must be a very emotional time and I can surely understand your feelings.  But the determination as to custody is made with the best interests if the child in mind, and that ususally means fostering a relationship with both parents.  If the oarents can not agree Washinton Courts use a set of guidelines to determine either sole or mutual decision making authority and residential provisions for the child.  I would speak with an attorney in your area to discuss those factors and where things may stand in your case.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption