If I’ve accidentally missed my court date for my bond, how can I resolve this and get a new court date without being arrested?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’ve accidentally missed my court date for my bond, how can I resolve this and get a new court date without being arrested?

Asked on January 9, 2016 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

The bondsman is telling you that for one of two reasons:
1.  That is the procedure of the judge you are in front of, OR...
2. The bondsman sees this as an opportunity to make more money.
What you need to do is visit with an attorney that is familiar with the policies of the judge that you are in front of.  Some judges will set aside bond forfeitures if a defendant quickly reappears, explains the mistake, and promptly schedules a new court date. 
Some judges are just the opposite... they accept no excuses and will only permit you to be rearrested and rebonded.
These options are subject to the discretion of the judge... this is why you need to visit with an attorney who is familiar with your judge.  More attorneys are now offer free or inexpensive consultations... so visit with a local attorney.  A second option is to just call the court and see what the procedure is.  Some court coordinators will help you over the phone.  But, again, it is still subject to the discretion of that judge's office.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption