If I used to be a green card holder but lost the card and was late to enter U.S. so they refused to issue it again, what can I do to get it back?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I used to be a green card holder but lost the card and was late to enter U.S. so they refused to issue it again, what can I do to get it back?

I live in Turkey at the moment. I was a green card holder through my mother who is a U.S. citizen. I lost my card and was late in entry so the consulate in Turkey refused to issue it again; about 10 years ago. Now I am 24 years old. I went to University in the US and I am also thinking about attending culinary school. Is there anything I can do to get my green card back? Or do I have to apply all over again?

Asked on November 14, 2011 under Immigration Law, New York

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your green card status was terminated through abandonment (because you were outside the US for an extended period of time), you will not be able to just get it back.  You will need to be petitioned for that status again by your mother or by whomever else will be the petitioner.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption