What do I need to do if I used my friend’s name when I got pulled over and she found out and called the cops?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I need to do if I used my friend’s name when I got pulled over and she found out and called the cops?

Asked on December 13, 2012 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

David West / West & Corvelli

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You need to secure the services of an experienced criminal defense attorney because you will probably now face charges related to using your friend's identity.  These charges could include identity theft, obstruction of an officer and giving false information to police. These are serious charges and you could be re-arrested if new warrants are issued.

An experienced criminal defense attorney such as myself can consult with you and discuss your options.  We can also try to communicate with police and even if we cannot convince them to hold off on taking a warrant, at least we may be able to get it so that there is a bond on your new charges and you can get out relatively easily on these new charges.  If we move quickly though, there is a chance we might be able to convince the police not to press these additional charges against you.

Seek legal assistance immediately.

Best Regards,

David West

Attorney at Law

David West / David West & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You need to secure the services of an experienced criminal defense attorney because you will probably now face charges related to using your friend's identity.  These charges could include identity theft, obstruction of an officer and giving false information to police. These are serious charges and you could be re-arrested if new warrants are issued.

An experienced criminal defense attorney such as myself can consult with you and discuss your options.  We can also try to communicate with police and even if we cannot convince them to hold off on taking a warrant, at least we may be able to get it so that there is a bond on your new charges and you can get out relatively easily on these new charges.  If we move quickly though, there is a chance we might be able to convince the police not to press these additional charges against you.

Seek legal assistance immediately.

Best Regards,

David West

Attorney at Law


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption