What to do if I used a company credit card but have now lost my job and have to go to the police station tomorrow to give a statement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I used a company credit card but have now lost my job and have to go to the police station tomorrow to give a statement?

I admit I did it but I want to protect myself a much as possible. Should I give a statement and admit what I did? Also, what are the possible charges I could face and penalties?

Asked on March 14, 2013 under Criminal Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You are under no obligation to speak with the police, even if they come to your home. However, if you do decide to go and make a statement, do not do so without having an attorney present. The fact is that the police will try and get you to incriminate yourself; they will either try to put you off your guard by acting as your friend or they will try to intimidate you. Bottom line, you need to consult with an attorney as to all of this ASAP.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption