How does a non-compete work?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How does a non-compete work?

I use to work at a staffing firm as an Account Director. I had a similar business (consulting) when my former boss and I met. He knew this. I signed an agreement that I would not steal any of his existing clients (companies he had agreements with) or any of his employees for 6 months. Does the non-compete agreement still apply to companies that were contacted during sales calls but did not sign or have an agreement?

Asked on March 25, 2014 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

Brook Miscoski / Hurr Law Office PC

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

The answer to your question depends on the terms of the agreement--an attorney would need to look over those terms to understand whether it's as limited as you've indicated.

Another interesting fact is that it can matter when you signed the agreement and whether you recieved any compensation or training in return for signing the agreement, so you should also be prepared to talk about those kinds of issues with an attorney.

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

It depends on the language of the non-compete.  If you are unsure, take a copy of the agreement to a local attorney and have him or her review it with you to determine its scope.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption