I unknowingly received unemployment insurance while abroad, will that affect my naturalization process?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I unknowingly received unemployment insurance while abroad, will that affect my naturalization process?

I unknowingly received unemployment insurance while abroad, now that I

am applying for citizenship, I am worried that it will affect my process and

be denied. Will this be a problem like I assumed? If so, what should I do?

Asked on February 10, 2017 under Immigration Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Unemployment benefits as a result of losing your employment should not be a problem in getting naturalization.  This is a benefit that you and your employer would have paid into while you were employed and does not constitute benefits from the government that prevent immigration benefits.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption