If Itripped and fell on my porch due to a package left by a delivery service, shoulditbe responsible for my medical bills?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If Itripped and fell on my porch due to a package left by a delivery service, shoulditbe responsible for my medical bills?

Asked on January 24, 2012 under Personal Injury, Alabama

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No, the delivery service is most likely not responsible for the injury.

Responsibility depends on fault. Fault generally depends on negligence, or unreasonable carelessness. Whether an action is unreasonably careless has to be judged by the context. Delivery services--whether UPS, Fed Ex, private couriers, furniture delivers, etc.--leave packages on the porch when no one is home to get it. It is unlikely that a delivery service would be found to be negligent for doing its job in the way that delivery services all across the country do.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption