If I tried to sponsor my cousin to apply for a visitors visa in Dubai but our application was denied, what can we do to get a visa for her to visit?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I tried to sponsor my cousin to apply for a visitors visa in Dubai but our application was denied, what can we do to get a visa for her to visit?

Asked on December 4, 2011 under Immigration Law, California

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You can try to have your cousing reapply, if he/she can overcome the reasons for the initial denial.  Please understand that there is no right to get a visitor's visa.  It is all within the discretion of the consular officer.  If your cousin is able to demonstrate that he/she does not have immigrant intent and only wants to visit the US but can prove substantial ties to the home country, he/she will have a better chance of getting the visitor's visa issued but there are still no guarantees.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption