What to do about a dispute regarding an inspection period?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a dispute regarding an inspection period?

I tried to buy a short sale. However the seller would not do enough repairs for the house to finance. They are now disputing my binder. I followed my realtors advice. The contract gave 10 days after bank approval of offer to approve inspection and an additional 5 days to ask for repairs. The seller was gone during the entire 10 day period, and they gave me an unclear answer at 5:30 pm on the last day of time allotted for me to approve inspection. My agent said I had more time, so I asked for clarification. I got it 3 days later and cancelled deal. The seller is stating that I breached contract because the  home was sold as is and is disputing the binder stating that I didn’t have 5 days to ask for repairs. Agent is no help, says Ihave to wait 6 months to hear from FREC. What can I do?

Asked on April 25, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You need to file a complaint against each of the parties involved and contact your local, state and federal political representatives. It is time to make a big stink and trust me, someone will back down and out. You need to file a complaint against the bank by contacting the agency who regulates it. You need to contact the agency that regulates your agent and you will need to file a declaratory ruling motion in court regarding the seller's bad faith breach of the binder not your breach. The seller is incorrect and the home is not sold as is because ypu had a binder. Put pressure on the bank immediately.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption