If I totaled my vehicle due to livestock in the road, is the owner of the livestock owner responsible for damages?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I totaled my vehicle due to livestock in the road, is the owner of the livestock owner responsible for damages?

Asked on March 6, 2012 under Accident Law, Tennessee

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Your claim against the owner of the livestock would be negligence, if that owner had a duty to keep the livestock out of the public roadway, and by not doing so the livestock caused a public endangerment that caused you or your vehicle damage. Speak with an attorney in your area who can determine if you have a valid claim based on your state law. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption