What to do ifI took the blame for a criminal charge to help put a friend but nowmy friend wants to admit what he did?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do ifI took the blame for a criminal charge to help put a friend but nowmy friend wants to admit what he did?

I received 2 summons, one for possession of marijuana and one for drug paraphernalia. I am underage and was very intoxicated at the time but did not receive a summons for alcohol. The paraphernalia and marijuana was not mine and my friend did take responsibility for it initially but because I was so intoxicated I took the blame for my friend because I felt bad for him. Looking back at it, I never would have taken all the blame. My friend insists that he doesn’t mind taking the blame. How should I handle this situation in court and is this something that could potentially be dropped? Should I speak with a criminal law attorney? In Portland, ME.

Asked on January 12, 2011 under Criminal Law, Maine

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Yes, both you and your friend need to speak with a criminal law attorney in your area as soon as you possibly can.  Lying to the police or giving false information is a crime in an of itself.  May I ask: what was the outcome of the situation?  Did you just pay the fine?  Were there any other ramifications? These questions need to be answered here as well for the attorney so that he or she will know how to proceed.  I think that you know that it was a foolish thing to do and that you may get in to more trouble now that things have come to light. But telling the truth is really the best thing for you especially.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption