If I took out loans during/before my marriage to help my husband, if I file for divorce will I be able to get some of that money back?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I took out loans during/before my marriage to help my husband, if I file for divorce will I be able to get some of that money back?

He couldn’t work due to not being a US citizen.

Asked on June 30, 2015 under Family Law, Missouri

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

The facts surrounding the loans: when, how much, what for, etc., will be part of the dicussions between you and your husband and both your attorneys during the negotiations for distributing your assets under the equitable distribution laws in your state. Good luck.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption