What to do if I took my vehicle to my mechanic to get the engine replaced and the new one he put in constantly leaks and overheats?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I took my vehicle to my mechanic to get the engine replaced and the new one he put in constantly leaks and overheats?

Can I get the money back that I paid for the labor?

Asked on April 16, 2012 under Business Law, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

When a mechanic or other contractor/repair  person performs work that is not up to acceptable standards, the client/customer could sue him. You shgould be able to recover the cost of correcting or repairing the problem--e.g. fixing the radiator or its hoses, the cooling fan, or whatever other work would be necessary to put the engine right. You would sue him for breach of contract--for not providing the commercial acceptable servicie (or parts) you were paying for.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption