What can I do if I took my truck to a mechanic to repair a gasket but the mechanic cracked the engine block during the repair?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if I took my truck to a mechanic to repair a gasket but the mechanic cracked the engine block during the repair?

They filed a claim with their commercial insurance company because they couldn’t fix it. The insurance company is now telling me that they will not pay to rebuild the engine and will only replace the engine with one from the junk yard. Can they do that? I have no idea what the history is of that engine. I feel like I’m getting screwed.

Asked on July 24, 2014 under Business Law, Florida

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You are getting the run around. You are allowed what the cost of the engine was or worth at the time it cracked. I suggest you file a complaint against the insurance company with your state insurance board and also file a small claims suit against the company and the mechanic if the complaint doesn't go your way. Sue for the cost of a new one and labor. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption