If someone got hut while riding with another person who was driving my jet ski, can Ibe held liable?

UPDATED: Jul 21, 2014

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jul 21, 2014Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If someone got hut while riding with another person who was driving my jet ski, can Ibe held liable?

I took my jet skis to the lake and my ex brought a friend who girl wanted to ride my skis. I told her no, that she could not drive but she could ride with someone. So she did but she got hurt .with someone else deriving my ski). Now she wants me to pay her med bills. Am I liable for this or will it fall on the driver?

Asked on July 21, 2014 under Personal Injury, Texas


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You may be liable if either 1) the driver was careless (or negligent) in some way, such as going to fast for the conditions, driving recklessly, etc.; or 2) it was careless or  negligent to either let the other person drive (e.g. you let someone drive who didn't know how to drive, or was inexperienced), to let anyone go out then (e.g. the weather was too rough), or let two people ride on the ski (is it only appropriate for one rider at a time?). Basically, if either you or the person you voluntarily let drive were "at fault" in some way, then yes, as the vehicle owner, you could be liable.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption