What to do fi my car was damaged at a carwash?

UPDATED: Oct 16, 2014

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 16, 2014Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do fi my car was damaged at a carwash?

The jets knocked out the electrical system on the car, to the repair bill tune of 1400. The mechanic said that the jets went right into the lift gate hatch (burning it out) and the electrical motherboard was sitting in water. Is it worth pursuing the carwash’s insurance company to cover these repairs? They have been very nice but say that they can’t be responsible for damages to cars, still they have offered to send me a bunch of coupons for free washes.

Asked on October 16, 2014 under Accident Law, North Carolina


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The car wash would only be responsible if they were negligent or careless in some way, such as by setting the equipment to sue too high a pressure (higher than recommended or safe). If they were negligent or otherwise at fault in some way, they could be liable for your car's damage, though it may be difficult to prove this. If there were not negligent--that is, they did not do anything wrong--they would not be liable.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption