What to do about damage caused by a dealership?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about damage caused by a dealership?

I took my 1 year old vehicle to the dealership for an oil change. While they performed the oil change they also fixed a recall that I was unaware of. The recall had to do with the safety belt attached to the roof of the car. While doing the recall they damaged the headliner pretty bad. They deny any responsibility and at first refused to fix it. the service manager and the general manager both called me an asshole. My wife spoke to them and although they still refuse to take responsibility they agreed to fix it. My question is, do I have the right to take my car to another dealership to get my headliner fixed and make the one original dealership pay for it since I no longer trust their work

Asked on November 18, 2012 under General Practice, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you first let the car dealerhsip that damaged the car make an attempt to fix the car and if not satisfied take it to another dealership for repairs. By making the repairs "gratis" the dealership is essentially admitting liability for the damage caused to the vehicle.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

A dealership, garage, mechanic, etc. is responsible for any damage they do while working on a vehicle; they can be held liable for the cost of fixing the damage. However, bear in mind that if the dealership refuses to voluntarily honor it's obligations, you would have to sue them to recover the money; depending on how much is at stake, that may or may not be worth it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption