If when I was 15 I took classes and signed on with a modeling school but was then molested after being sent out on a modeling job, can I sue the school?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If when I was 15 I took classes and signed on with a modeling school but was then molested after being sent out on a modeling job, can I sue the school?

It is a well known modeling school. I am now 36 and have 5 young children. I want to make a difference so that no other children have to go through what I did. Sorry this is so brief but I just really want to find out if there is anything that can be done.

Asked on January 23, 2014 under Personal Injury, Idaho

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

There may be a statute of limitations issue and as far as the school, it may not be liable if it had no reason to know of the client's activities. You could consult with an attorney before you decide to pursue any criminal charges at this point.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption