If I took Cipro 6 years ago and now have permanent heart disease, am I too late to pursue a case?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I took Cipro 6 years ago and now have permanent heart disease, am I too late to pursue a case?

Asked on February 8, 2015 under Personal Injury, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

It appears to be too late, but because the facts are critical and there are sometimes ways to extend the statute of limitations (SOL), or time to bring a case, you are urged to consult with a personal injury attorney immediately, to see if there might ge some way to still file. That said, the two basis for a claim like this would typically be product liability and medical malpractice. Product liabiltiy has a 2 year SOL; medical malpractice is normally 2 years, but can be extended to up to 5 years maximum from the time of the injury, if the injury could not be discovered until later.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption