I took avandia for quite some time but it was 5 yrs ago or so, Recently I have been diagnosed with Tacacardia..could this be from it that long ago?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I took avandia for quite some time but it was 5 yrs ago or so, Recently I have been diagnosed with Tacacardia..could this be from it that long ago?

Asked on April 25, 2009 under Malpractice Law, Tennessee

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

This is kind of both a legal question and medical question.  Did you go to a doctor or set of doctors who specialize in your issues? Have you seen or reviewed studies concerning a link between the two? Have you spoken to a medical malpractice/medical class action attorney?

This is not a question that can be answered on this forum.  You need to review some of the following I found and then discuss with a med mal attorney.  Try the following: https://injury-law.freeadvice.com/drug-toxic_chemicals/avandia-attorney.htm, www.attorneypages.com, the Tennessee bar, county bar associations in Tennessee.

1. http://www.fda.gov/cder/drug/infopage/rosiglitazone/default.htm

2. http://www.fda.gov/bbs/topics/NEWS/2007/NEW01636.html


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption