What to do if I took a ladder off our jobsite that I thought belonged to our company but didn’t and I’m now being charged with grand larceny?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I took a ladder off our jobsite that I thought belonged to our company but didn’t and I’m now being charged with grand larceny?

If I return it, can the charges be dismissed or at least lowered?

Asked on April 24, 2015 under Criminal Law, Virginia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

It sounds as if it were a simple mistake and if that is the case why did it get so far as for you to be charged with a crime?  Please seek legal help here becuase it sounds like it could be cleared up with a simple return and explanation but it is hard to know everything going on in this forum.  Get help now.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption