If I took a kickboxing class and was injured, can I hold the teacher liable?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I took a kickboxing class and was injured, can I hold the teacher liable?

We did not sign any waivers or contract. We paid by cash for class. My teacher knew that I had bad knees prior to me taking up the class. I tore my meniscus during his class. There were 20 people in class when it happened. Is he responsible for my medical bills?

Asked on June 28, 2013 under Personal Injury, Louisiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

No, he would not be responsible. When someone engages in a physical activity, he or she is held to assume the normal risks of that activity--and to not be able to sue or recover money for them. You chose to take a kickboxing class with bad knees; voluntarily choosing to do that, you assumed the risk of injury to your knees and may not recover for the injury.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption