If I took a child support deviation 7 years ago in my divorce, am I able to take him back for more money or is this a set amount until my son is 18?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I took a child support deviation 7 years ago in my divorce, am I able to take him back for more money or is this a set amount until my son is 18?

Asked on December 18, 2012 under Family Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not you are able to ask for a more child support assistance as to your minor child depends upon what the existing court order states. As such, you need to carefully read its terms. After that you should consult with a family law attorney to assist you in how you want to proceed assuming you can do so.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption