What to do if my car was in an accident but was uninsured?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my car was in an accident but was uninsured?

I thought my car got towed and it was not insured and I did not want it back. Well I didn’t report it stolen either and it turns out it was and the person got in an accident. My name was registered to the plates so I received a notice of investigation from an officer requesting insurance information, what is the worst case scenario here? I didn’t report it stolen so I’m assuming I am still liable for the accident and I don’t have insurance.

Asked on May 19, 2014 under Accident Law, Minnesota

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You are, unfortunately, most likely correct: if you did not at the time report the car as stolen, it will be difficult to now show that it was an unauthorized  use; and that being the case, you will probably be liable for all the costs of the accident. Not having insurance, you would have to bear those costs yourself.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption