If I think that I was treated unfairly and wrongfully arrested for trespassing, should I fight it or leave it alone?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I think that I was treated unfairly and wrongfully arrested for trespassing, should I fight it or leave it alone?

Last night, some of my friends and myself were at a small local bar watching a band play. Upon leaving, I was slightly intoxicated and was not thinking before I took the action of grabbing a painting off the wall and leaving with it. It was found out that I took the painting from the wall and I was found by the city police. I had agreed to return the painting in person. Upon returning the painting, I gave a serious sincere apology. The bartender did not press charges. I was told that I was not allowed back. Upon leaving, I was being harassed and assaulted by individuals outside.

Asked on August 11, 2012 under Criminal Law, South Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written with respect to the event that you were involved in where you admittedly had been drinking too much, I suggest that you simply let matters lie. from what you have written, you easily could have been charged with a crime. Prudence suggests that you let things lie.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption