What to do ifI am being cheated out of 1/2 hour of pay?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do ifI am being cheated out of 1/2 hour of pay?

I work in a hospital. Occasionally I have to do outreach work where I travel to another hospital and work there as well. When I started doing the outreach work it was agreed between my employer and I that I would get paid for 12 hours. I have found out that each time I do the outreach I am getting shorted 1/2 hour and being only paid for 11 1/2 hours.

Asked on December 12, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your employer is dishonoring some agreement between the two of you as to compensation, or more generally not paying you for all hours worked if you are an hourly employee (and travelling for work is work, so long as its not part of your regular commute), you could sue your employer for the money you've been shorted. You may wish to consult with an employment law attorney to explore your options and determine what your case might be worth, as well as what it might cost to pursue it. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption