I think im married to two people

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I think im married to two people

I got married in freeport bahamas in 1988, and then again got married in the
states in 1991 to someone else, and never divorced the first guy because I
thought it wasnt valid in the states, but when i got married the second time no
one said i couldnt get married. do they do a legal search ?

Asked on April 19, 2018 under Family Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, the government (e.g. city hall) does not do a legal search to see if you are already married before granting a marriage license. It is NOT their job to tell you that you are already married or cannot get married; that is something you need to know.
A marriage that is valid in any country is valid in and will be respected by the United States. A 30-year ago Bahaman marriage would be valid, so unless your spouse divorced you or passed away, you were still married to him at the time of your second "marriage"--which marriage would not be valid, because you cannot be married to two people at once.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption