I THINK IM BEING BULLYED AT WORK?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I THINK IM BEING BULLYED AT WORK?

I WAS OUT FOR CARPAL TUNNEL SURGERY. I WAS THE BOSS AT MY WORK. THEY GAVE ANOTHER GUY A PAY RAISE TO DO MY JOB WHILE I WAS OFF AND HE DID NOTHING FOR 2 WEEKS; CAME BACK AND I WAS DEMOTED AND THEY CUT MY PAY STATING THE PAY CAME WITH THE POSITION. I’VE BEEN THERE 13 YEARS. IS THIS LEGAL?

Asked on June 27, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Were you out on paid sick and or vacation pay?  Were you out on FMLA?  How long?  Sounds fishy.  Try www.attorneypages.com to meet with a labor lawyer in Pennsylvania.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption