If I got fired because of my health problems, do I have a case?

UPDATED: Jul 14, 2010

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jul 14, 2010Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I got fired because of my health problems, do I have a case?

I had been working full time at a physical therapy office. I got sent home early from work one day; I told them that I was having some medical issues. ( I did not request to be sent home; I was supposed to get my health benefits the following week). The next day, the CEO laid me off telling me they were downsizing. The next day I saw that they were hiring for my position. I feel they let me go because they found out about my medical issues and did not want to pay into it. Isn’t it illegal to fire someone because of health reasons? I had perfect attendance also.

Asked on July 14, 2010 under Employment Labor Law, New Jersey


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I think that you should seek advice from an attorney who deals with discrimination issues in your area.  Are you considered "disabled" in any way?  The definition of this varies from state to state and should be read in conjunction with whatever your medical condition.  Were they aware of your condition when they hired you?  Generally, employment is known as "at will" where an employer can fire an employee for any reason BUT a discriminatory one.  What is fishy here is that they told you they were downsizing and then hired for your position.  That makes it seem like something else was going on that was not on the up and up.  File for unemployment and seek help.  Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption