Is there a difference in how temporary spousal support is figured versus final spousal support”

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a difference in how temporary spousal support is figured versus final spousal support”

Asked on November 9, 2012 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

From what I have read it appears that there is a difference here in how things are determined, although there is most likely an overlap of some factors. Here is what I have found:  "In Texas, temporary spousal support is deemed appropriate if a spouse is unable to support him or herself and the spouse is used to a particular living standard during the marriage. If a spouse demonstrates financial need at a temporary hearing — based on monthly costs for the house, car, children, utilities, groceries and other living expenses — the court will probably award temporary support or alimony while the divorce is pending. After a divorce, the court may award alimony to a spouse after considering a number of factors, including the length of the marriage and the income, education, training and health of both husband and wife. Spousal maintenance after the divorce may be in the form of a lump sum payment, the gifting of a house, or permanent spousal support."  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption