I (tenant) have been named as a defendant in a lawsuit against my landlord.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I (tenant) have been named as a defendant in a lawsuit against my landlord.

I’m not worried about them seeking damages from me. This lawsuit has already gone on my public record, and I want it cleared.

Asked on June 9, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

If you are asking whether you can have a record of a jugment/lawsuit removed from your record (analogous to a criminal charge), i am sorry to say that there is no procedure that i am aware of that erases a civil case.  In fact, a judgment that is obtained is enforceable in many states for up to 20 years.  Also, judgment usually get reported to credit agencies and remain there on the record for purposes of credit.  Even after the judgment has been satisfied, the case record remains a public document.  I am not aware of a procedure that erases a civil action.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption