How do I go about trying to receive a better settlement even though the person who hit me does not have much of anything to their name?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I go about trying to receive a better settlement even though the person who hit me does not have much of anything to their name?

I T-boned a woman who pulled out in front of me on the highway and I fractured my ankle and I had to have a metal plate and screws surgically put in that I will have for the rest of my life. She had minimum coverage of $100k and I did not have health insurance and her insurance will barely cover all my medical expenses. She doesn’t have very much assets to her name and I may not receive much of any settlement but to hopefully cover my medial bills. I feel like I’m losing in this case even though I was not at fault. How do I receive a better settlement even though the woman at fault does not have much of anything and the insurance company will not settle for anymore then her minimum coverage.

Asked on December 19, 2013 under Personal Injury, Ohio

Answers:

Maury Beaulier / MinnesotaLawyers.com

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

The old adage is you can't get blood from a stone.  If she does not have the financial wherewithal to pay a Judgement,it can be bankrupted.  In short, you gain nothing by holding out for a judgement that is not collectible. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption