If I suspect that my ex-wife has bugged my home, what recourse do I have if I prove a listening device is in there?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I suspect that my ex-wife has bugged my home, what recourse do I have if I prove a listening device is in there?

Asked on January 24, 2016 under Personal Injury, Colorado

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You can sue your ex-wife for invasion of privacy which is interference with your right to be let alone.
Your damages (monetary compensation you are seeking in your lawsuit for invasion of privacy) would include mental distress.  You can also seek punitive damages ( a substantial amount) to punish your ex-wife's intentional, wrongful act of bugging your house.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption