If I supported a union unsucessfully last year and now I’m now being harrased at work, can I file a claim with the EEOC or someone else?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I supported a union unsucessfully last year and now I’m now being harrased at work, can I file a claim with the EEOC or someone else?

I am being accused of things that I have no control over (i.e. i was written up for not working when my PC was broken and my supervisor was aware of this). I’m being speed tested weekly even though my numbers are in line with other employees. Also, I’ve been placed on 60 day probation at the end of which I will be termitated if I don’t fix these and may other imaginary complaints.

Asked on June 24, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, New Jersey

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you supported unionization of your work place and are now being harassed as a result as stated in what you have written, you need to do the following:

1. have a meeting with human resources and your supervisor as to what is happening with respect to you;

2. consult with an employment attorney;

3. consult with your local department of labor as to what is happening in the workplace;

4. do the same with your local EE0C office.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption