What are my rights if I suffered an injury while playing basketball in a league?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if I suffered an injury while playing basketball in a league?

I was going to go to a county ER, since I don’t have insurance. But the head of our league told me to go to a closer, private hospital, because they have financial programs for people to help people who don’t have insurance. I went to their ER and paid $300 on the spot, being told that would qualify me for discounts. The private hospital gave me a plaster cast, and because I don’t have insurance, didn’t help me in any other way other than wishing me luck finding an orthopedic surgeon. I had to go to the county ER to get proper treatment. 3 weeks later, I got a bill from the private hospital for $1300. Do I have any recourse for going to this hospital due to bad info?

Asked on May 29, 2013 under Malpractice Law, California

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

People say things but the ultimate decision to go to this private hospital was yours to make. Now you mentioned property treatment. If you could prove that the plaster cast was not proper, then you may have a case against them.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption