What is a fair amount to ask for pain and suffering in my settlement demand letter?

UPDATED: Sep 7, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 7, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is a fair amount to ask for pain and suffering in my settlement demand letter?

I suffered a bulging disc from an auto accident. I was rear-ended by a drunk driver while waiting at a traffic light. My medical expenses are $3,500. I continue to deal with pain on and off and will most likely need pain management and further treatment in the future. Is $15,000 plus medical and loss wages unreasonable?

Asked on September 7, 2012 under Personal Injury, Nevada


Leigh Anne Timiney / Timiney Law Firm

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Without knowing all of fact of your case, your accident and your injury, it is difficult to give you an answer.  Personal injury settlements are based on many factors including the type of injury you suffered, the severity of the injury, the duration of your treatment, are you going to have lasting or permanent impairment, the amount of your medical bills and pain and suffering among other things.   It is difficult to give an answer without knowing everything about your case.  I would strongly suggest you contact an attorney in your area who specializes in personal injury and get a consultation.  They will be able to hear all of the facts of your case, review your medical records, and give you a more informed answer.  The insurance company is going to have an expert on their side and their job is to pay you as little as possible.  You should have an expert on your side too. 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption