If I submitted a notice to vacate my apartment about a week agobut have decided to stay, what can I do to cancel the notice to vacate my apartment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I submitted a notice to vacate my apartment about a week agobut have decided to stay, what can I do to cancel the notice to vacate my apartment?

Asked on November 24, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Alabama

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you told the landlord or property manager you were vacating, you do not have a  right to cancel that notice--that is, they do not have to let you stay, but may hold you to your notice. They are, of course, free to allow you to stay and disregard the notice if they want to; therefore, you  should speak with the landlord or property manager to see if they will voluntarily allow you to cancel the notice.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption