I submitted a claim to United Behavioral Health 6 months ago and have been getting the run-around from them ever since.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I submitted a claim to United Behavioral Health 6 months ago and have been getting the run-around from them ever since.

I’ve kept meticulous phone logs that regarding every call and conversation with them over this period of time. My employer says they can’t help with resolving claims disputes. Since this is only $300, I want to get it resolved by using smart tactics instead of expensive ones – what do you suggest?

Asked on June 3, 2009 under Insurance Law, Illinois

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I'd type up a very polite but firm letter, insisting that they deal with you in good faith.  Make a reference, in the letter, to your repeated attempts to resolve this over the telephone, and to your phone logs, and attach a copy of the phone logs.

And if that doesn't work, you can let it go, or get a lawyer.  One place to find a qualified attorney is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption