What to do if I stole a debit card and spent $700?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I stole a debit card and spent $700?

Then 2 days later I went to the police and confessed. I was told that I had to go to the next city over and talk to their police because that’s where it happened. I went to see if I had a warrant. And I don’t but I am a suspect. I left my number and have heard nothing from them.This happened 3 months ago. I have no criminal history at all. What will happen to me?

Asked on January 3, 2013 under Criminal Law, Mississippi

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that the best way to take care of the situation is to repay the person the $700 that you stole the debit card from and keep all documents showing that you made the repayment. From there I would simply wait to see if any criminal charges are brought against you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption