If I stole $60 from work and got caught, will they put me in jail?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I stole $60 from work and got caught, will they put me in jail?

Asked on September 6, 2011 under Criminal Law, Minnesota

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

First of all, you won't  go to jail for this (at least you probably won't, depending on the circumstances). However, since this theft is a criminal offense you should have legal representation.  An experienced criminal law attorney might be able to get the charge dismissed on a technicality or at least get it reduced.  

You didn't give much by way of the facts but assuming that you are a first-time offender you may be eligible for something that in most states is called "diversion".  This is an alternative sentencing program whereby you will plead guilty to the charge, receive a special probation, and upon its successful completion the charge will be withdrawn and your case will be dismissed.  Additionally, your criminal record should be automatically cleared. 

Note: Diversion is only allowed for a first offense. This means that if you get into trouble again, it will not be available for you regarding any subsequent charge(s). That's why if you get a lawyer and the case is dismissed, you will be eligible for diversion in the future if you should need it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption