If I stayed in a hotel about year ago and it is now accusing me of breaking the TV and charging me $1100, what should I do to not get charged?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I stayed in a hotel about year ago and it is now accusing me of breaking the TV and charging me $1100, what should I do to not get charged?

The hotel has a lawyer dealing with this and the tv was definitely not worth $1100.

Asked on March 19, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You have essentially three choices:

1) Pay what they're asking for;

2) Try to negotiate or settle at some lower rate (for example, if you agree that you broke the television, but do not agree with the cost); or

3) Refuse to pay, then try to defend yourself if they sue you--they would have to be able  to prove by a "preponderance of the evidence" (more likely than not) that you broke the television and its value.

If you're interested in exploring a settlement, then without admitting to doing the damage, ask the attorney to provide any proof of the cost--and then also do you own research (e.g. once you know the make/model) to find the cost. That will give you some basis for knowing what a reasonable price might be.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption