What can I do I stayed at a hotel and while painting a room, they painted my car messing up the paint and windows?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do I stayed at a hotel and while painting a room, they painted my car messing up the paint and windows?

Can I sue over this?

Asked on July 23, 2014 under Accident Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can sue. If someone either  intentionally or negligently (carelessly) damages your property, they are liable, or responsible, for the  cost to repair (clean repaint) it. You could potentially sue the hotel, the painting/contracting company (if they used an outside contractor), and the individual painters who did this.

If you are also careless, however, that will reduce, or could potentially eliminate, what you could recover. So if, for example, there was sign in front of where you parked saying anything like "don't park" or "painting going on" and you parked there anyway, or parked in front an open window where you could see paint flecks or drops coming out, or parked near where they had piled open buckets of paint (which shows that was not a good place to park), or something else like that, that would indicate fault or negligence on your part, too, and affect what you could recover.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption