I started with my employer on December 07, 2015. When I started with my employer I signed a offer letter only stating my hourly pay, vacation time, and job duties. I never signed an Employee agreement.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I started with my employer on December 07, 2015. When I started with my employer I signed a offer letter only stating my hourly pay, vacation time, and job duties. I never signed an Employee agreement.

It’s now November 2016 and he wants me to sign an Employee agreement. Is this
legal? I thought that you had to have an employee agreement at the start of your
employment or the employer can be fined. Please advise.

Asked on November 7, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

No, you are incorrect: the employer may make you sign an employee agreement at *any* time. Until and unless you have an employment contract protecting or guarantying your employment in some way (i.e. restricting or limiting the employer's ability to fire you, or gurantying you employment for a certain period or time), you are an employee at will. An employee at will may be terminated at any time, for any reason whatsover. Among other things, that means that the employer can tell you to sign an agreement and, if you don't, terminate you for not doing so. And if you do sign, your continued employment constitutes sufficient "consideration" to make the agreement binding and enforceable. So yes--you will have to sign.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption