If I started training on a Monday and Tuesday for a dump truck company and worked 22 hours total, shouldn’t I be getting aid for this time?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I started training on a Monday and Tuesday for a dump truck company and worked 22 hours total, shouldn’t I be getting aid for this time?

I drove and one of there employees drove also; we worked together.

Asked on June 18, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, New Jersey

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Yes, an hourly employee must be paid for all time worked, including time while they are being trained by their employer. There is no unpaid work, including time spent learning the job, under the law. (E.g the federal Fair Labor Standards Act, or FLSA.) Furthermore, if you work more than 40 hours in a week, including training time, you should receive overtime for all hours past 40.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption