Can I be fired even though I have a contract and, if I am fired, do they have to provide me compensation for the 3 months?

UPDATED: Sep 29, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 29, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be fired even though I have a contract and, if I am fired, do they have to provide me compensation for the 3 months?

I started at a job about 3 weeks ago. Well they’re interviewing people for my position. The executive director has mentioned some things about my work. He said it needs to get better. I was asked to sign a 3 month contract for a certain amount of money and after that three months, they would assess and offer me a new contract with a raise.

Asked on August 25, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Texas


B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Texas is what is considered an "at-will" employment state... however, if an employer contracts with an employee, then both are bound by the terms of the contract.  If the contract says that you are to be compensated for three months if it doesn't work out, then the contract will control and they will owe you the three months.  If the contract provides for some other type of relief, then, again, the contract will determine your "contractual" remedies.  Contractual remedies are those provided by the contract.
Unemployment is an administrative remedy--- and depending on your situation and former employment, you may or may not be eligible for benefits.  Regardless, just know that you can pursue administrative and contractual remedies a the same time.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption