I sprained my ankle/achilles on a loose step leading to my condo, can I hold the HOA liable for my medical bills?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I sprained my ankle/achilles on a loose step leading to my condo, can I hold the HOA liable for my medical bills?

The HOA verified that the step was loose and fixed it. My ankle is still bothering me a month later. I have not seen a doctor yet but am still in pain.

Asked on May 6, 2013 under Personal Injury, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

IF the HOA was responsible for the maintenance of that step (which seems to be the case) AND they had notice that the step was loose (e.g. someone told them prior to your accident), then you could hold them liable. But if they did not know the step was loose and had no reason to know, they would not be liable, because in that case, they would not have done anything wrong in failing to fix it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption