What should I do ifa detective wants to question me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I do ifa detective wants to question me?

So I sold some software on-line and now I got a call from a detective and have to go in for questioning. Is this a civil matter and not a criminal matter? Should I speak with a criminal defense attoreny? I’m in AraphoeCounty, CO.

Asked on August 12, 2010 under Criminal Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.S., Member, Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Whether the detective ultimately determines this to be a civil or a criminal matter has yet to be determined.  What is for sure, at this point, is that if a detective wants to question he certainly believes that it MAY be a criminal matter.  The fifth amendment to the United States Constitution protects you from self-incrimination.  I suggest you use it, and tell the detective the following:  that you have not done anything wrong, but that you are not going to answer any questions without an attorney present.  Thats it.  Then, you should consult with and hire an experienced criminal defense attorney to represent you during this investigation in order to minimize your liability, whether it ends up being criminal or civil.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption