If Imistakenly sold someone a fake ring, what do I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If Imistakenly sold someone a fake ring, what do I do?

I sold the ring believing it was real. I used the guys diamond tester and the light turned green as it should and i took a picture. He said once he got home he retested it and the light would not go green. He is threatening me that he will harass me and stalk me until I give the money back. Also there is no paperwork or anything about the sale just text messages saying we would meet but nothing further.

Asked on November 8, 2010 under General Practice, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You had a contract for the purchase of a ring.  That contract was verbal.  That is ok is most instances and here it is probably fine. If the contract was based upon fraud or misrepresentation or mistake, it is void.  Here is was a mistake so he can ask for his money back, which he has.  Harassing and threatening you, though, are not the legal ways to get return of his money.  Suing you is.  But I do not think that he wants to go that route.  So return his money and get the ring back.  Then have it properly appraised so that next time you do not run in to this problem.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption