What is my responsibility as seller in a private car sale?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is my responsibility as seller in a private car sale?

I had an inspection done on a used car when I bought it 2 months ago; it said it had a radiator leak among other things. Trying to sell now. Last week someone came to check it out and I informed him I had a used car report. He looked under the hood and agreed there was a radiator leak. He offered me $1900 at the time, which I politely refused because I wanted $2200. He called me yesterday and agreed to my price; we switched cash/title. He called me back today saying that the car overheated and he wants his money back. Do I have any responsibility to give him his money back? I fully informed him it had a radiator leak.

Asked on April 18, 2012 under Business Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Your responsibility as a private seller is to disclose any and all material (or important) conditions affecting the safety, functioning, or value of the vehicle. Since you disclosed the radiator leak, the buyer should have no legal complaint or cause of action, or grounds to rescind the sale,  based  on the car overheating, unless the overheating is due to some separate condition which you were aware of and did not disclose (e.g. if the fan is broken and you knew that, but failed to disclose it). A private seller does not warranty or guaranty a car or provide a refund or return policy unless he or she specifally chooses to do so; his or her only obligation is one of disclosure.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption